CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85216

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methyl-3-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS # 1975-50-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Methyl-3-nitrobenzoic acid also known as 3-Nitro-o-toluic acid will be 2916.39.0300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: 3-Nitro-o-toluic acid. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division